Species Details : Gorgasia maculata Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959

Accepted scientific name:
Gorgasia maculata Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gorgasia maculata  Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959
Synonyms:
Gorgasia maculate Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gorgasia maculate Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959
Gorgasia maculatus Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gorgasia maculatus Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec puntíkatý Uhorovec puntikaty Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvidplettet koloniål Hvidplettet kolonial Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian spaghetti eel Indian spaghetti eel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted garden eel Whitespotted garden eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted garden eel Whitespotted garden eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pärl-gargaas Paerl-gargaas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valgetäpiline aedangerjas Valgetaepiline aedangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hétérocongre pointillé Heterocongre pointille French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大斑园鳗 Da ban yuan man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大斑園鰻 Da ban yuan man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Gorgasia FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Maldives to the Solomon Islands, north to the Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23013
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33