Species Details : Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840)

You selected Gobius eurystomus Kessler, 1877. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ponticola syrman  (Nordmann, 1840)
Synonyms:
Gobius eurystomus Kessler, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius eurystomus Kessler, 1877
Gobius hybridus Iljin, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius hybridus Iljin, 1956
Gobius syrman Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius syrman Nordmann, 1840
Gobius trautvetteri Kessler, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius trautvetteri Kessler, 1859
Neogobius syrman (Nordmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius syrman (Nordmann, 1840)
Neogobius syrman eurystomus (Kessler, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius syrman eurystomus (Kessler, 1877)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
گاو ماهي Gaw mahy - Iran
Caspian syrman goby Caspian syrman goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syrman goby Syrman goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syrman goby Syrman goby English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syrman goby Syrman goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Širman Sirman Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raitahuulitokko Raitahuulitokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-sirman Bychok-sirman Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiiskii shirman Kaspiiskii shirman Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shirman Shirman Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок-ширман Bycok-sirman Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya balığı Kaya baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kayabalığı Kayabaligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Ponticola FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian Sea basins. Found in the sea only but enter estuaries in some areas (Ref. 92840).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25982
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54