Species Details : Cryptocentrus malindiensis (Smith, 1959)

You selected Iotogobius malindiensis Smith, 1959. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cryptocentrus malindiensis (Smith, 1959) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus malindiensis  (Smith, 1959)
Synonyms:
Iotogobius malindiensis Smith, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iotogobius malindiensis Smith, 1959
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Cryptocentrus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Kenya.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=62035
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54