Species Details : Fomes fasciatus (Sw.) Cooke, 1885

You selected Boletus fasciatus Sw., 1806. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fomes fasciatus (Sw.) Cooke, 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fomes fasciatus  (Sw.) Cooke, 1885
Synonyms:
Boletus fasciatus Sw., 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus fasciatus Sw., 1806
Elfvingia fasciata (Sw.) Murrill, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elfvingia fasciata (Sw.) Murrill, 1903
Elfvingiella fasciata (Sw.) Murrill, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elfvingiella fasciata (Sw.) Murrill, 1915
Elfvingiella marmorata (Berk. & M. A. Curtis) Murrill, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elfvingiella marmorata (Berk. & M. A. Curtis) Murrill, 1920
Fomes marmoratus (Berk. & M. A. Curtis) Cooke, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fomes marmoratus (Berk. & M. A. Curtis) Cooke, 1885
Fomes sclerodermeus (Lév.) Cooke, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fomes sclerodermeus (Lév.) Cooke, 1885
Fomes subfomentarius Romell, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fomes subfomentarius Romell, 1901
Myriadoporus dussii Pat., 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriadoporus dussii Pat., 1889
Polyporus fasciatus (Sw.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus fasciatus (Sw.) Fr., 1821
Polyporus marmoratus Berk. & M. A. Curtis, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus marmoratus Berk. & M. A. Curtis, 1860
Polyporus sclerodermeus Lév., 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus sclerodermeus Lév., 1846
Scindalma fasciatum (Sw.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scindalma fasciatum (Sw.) Kuntze, 1898
Scindalma marmoratum (Berk. & M. A. Curtis) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scindalma marmoratum (Berk. & M. A. Curtis) Kuntze, 1898
Scindalma sclerodermeum (Lév.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scindalma sclerodermeum (Lév.) Kuntze, 1898
Ungulina sclerodermea (Lév.) Pat., 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ungulina sclerodermea (Lév.) Pat., 1903
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Polyporales Species Fungorum
Family Polyporaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Fomes Species Fungorum
Distribution: Amazonas; Belize; Bolivia; British Virgin Is.; Colombia; Cuba; Ecuador; Guyana; Jamaica; Nicaragua; Panama; Pernambuco; Puerto Rico; South Carolina; Trinidad-Tobago
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Fomes fasciatus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48