Species Details : Poecilia wingei Poeser, Kempkes & Isbrücker, 2005

Accepted scientific name:
Poecilia wingei Poeser, Kempkes & Isbrücker, 2005 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poecilia wingei  Poeser, Kempkes & Isbrücker, 2005
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Endler's guppy Endler's guppy English Venezuela
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Poecilia FishBase
Distribution: South America: Campoma- and Buena Vista Lagoons in Venezuela.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Subgenus: Acanthophacelus.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63223
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33