Species Details : Glossina palpalis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

You selected Glossina gambiensis Vanderplank, 1948. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Glossina palpalis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Glossina bocagei Franca, 1905 (synonym)
Glossina gambiensis Vanderplank, 1948 (synonym)
Glossina gambiensis Vanderplank, 1949 (ambiguous synonym)
Glossina maculata Newstead, 1907 (synonym)
Glossina pallida Simpson, 1918 (synonym)
Glossina ventricosa Bigot, 1884 (synonym)
Glossina ventricosa Bigot, 1885 (synonym)
Glossina wellmani Austen, 1905 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Glossinidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Glossina Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: western Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49