Infraspecific Taxon Details : Leonotis nepetifolia var. nepetifolia

Accepted scientific name:
Leonotis nepetifolia var. nepetifolia (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Leonotis kwebensis N.E.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leonotis kwebensis N.E.Br.
Leonotis ovata Bojer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leonotis ovata Bojer
Leonurus marrubiastrum Lour. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Leonurus marrubiastrum Lour.
Phlomis spinosa Vand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlomis spinosa Vand.
Stachys mediterranea Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stachys mediterranea Vell.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Leonotis WCSP
Species Leonotis nepetifolia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Aldabra; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Bermuda; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Ethiopia; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; India; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Jawa; Kenya; Leeward Is.; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaya; Mauritius; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nepal; Netherlands Antilles; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Rwanda; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Southwest Caribbean; Sri Lanka; St.Helena; Sudan; Sumatera; Suriname; Swaziland; Tanzania; Trinidad-Tobago; Turks-Caicos Is.; Uganda; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Vietnam; Windward Is.; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43