Species Details : Centrodoras brachiatus (Cope, 1872)

Accepted scientific name:
Centrodoras brachiatus (Cope, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centrodoras brachiatus  (Cope, 1872)
Synonyms:
Doras brachiatus Cope, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doras brachiatus Cope, 1872
Rhinodoras amazonum Steindachner, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinodoras amazonum Steindachner, 1875
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kiilaokamonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
大臂刺陶乐鲶 Da bi ci tao le nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大臂刺陶樂鯰 Da bi cih tao le nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
bagre - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Doradidae FishBase
Genus Centrodoras FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin (except Negro River).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47644
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39