Species Details : Rossia pacifica Berry, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Rossia pacifica Berry, 1911 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rossia pacifica diegensis Berry, 1912
Rossia pacifica pacifica Berry, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
North Pacific bobtail squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific bob-tailed squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifische Rossie German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ボウズイカ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Sepiida WoRMS Mollusca
Family Sepiolidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Rossia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Finn, Julian, 01-Jun-2016
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=346432
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57