Species Details : Dysalotus alcocki MacGilchrist, 1905

Accepted scientific name:
Dysalotus alcocki MacGilchrist, 1905 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dysalotus alcocki  MacGilchrist, 1905
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
線棘細齒鰧 Sianji si chih teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线棘细齿鰧 Xian ji xi chi teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chiasmodontidae FishBase
Genus Dysalotus FishBase
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: in tropical and subtropical waters. Known from relatively few, widely scattered localities from the Sargasso Sea to equatorial Pacific at 13716'W. Eastern Atlantic: Known from four stations within 06N to 10S, three of these are within the Gulf of Guinea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16915
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39