Species Details : Ageratum houstonianum Mill.

You selected Ageratum conyzoides var. mexicanum (Sims) DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ageratum houstonianum Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ageratum houstonianum  Mill.
Synonyms:
Ageratum conyzoides subsp. houstonianum (Mill.) M. Sharma (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum conyzoides subsp. houstonianum (Mill.) M. Sharma
Ageratum conyzoides var. houstonianum (Mill.) T. R. Sahu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum conyzoides var. houstonianum (Mill.) T. R. Sahu
Ageratum conyzoides var. mexicanum (Sims) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum conyzoides var. mexicanum (Sims) DC.
Ageratum houstonianum f. isochroum (B. L. Rob.) M. F. Johnson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum houstonianum f. isochroum (B. L. Rob.) M. F. Johnson
Ageratum mexicanum Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum mexicanum Sims
Ageratum mexicanum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum mexicanum Sw.
Ageratum pinetorum (L. O. Williams) R. King & H. Rob. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageratum pinetorum (L. O. Williams) R. King & H. Rob.
Alomia pinetorum L. O. Williams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alomia pinetorum L. O. Williams
Cacalia mentrasto Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacalia mentrasto Vell.
Carelia houstoniana (Mill.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carelia houstoniana (Mill.) Kuntze
Carelia houstoniana Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carelia houstoniana Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Agerato - -
Gewöhnlicher Leberbalsam - -
Bluemink En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Ageratum World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Tabasco, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas), Belize, Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Bolivia (I), Jamaica (I), Nicaragua (I), Cuba (I), Venezuela (I), Colombia (I), Peru (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Ecuador (I), Surinam (I), Australia (I) (Queensland (I), New South Wales (I)), Java (I), India (widespread (I)), Sikkim (I), Nepal (I), Indonesia (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Sri Lanka (I), Bhutan (I), Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), Darjeeling (I), Sumatra (I), Philippines (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Mali (I), Swaziland (I), Ethiopia (I), trop. Africa (I) (widespread), Gabon (I), Zimbabwe (I), Benin (I), Guinea (I), Cameroon (I), Chad (I), Sudan (I), Fiji (I), China (I) (Anhui (I), Fujian (I), Guangdong (I), Guangxi (I), Guizhou (I), Hainan (I), Hebei (I), Jiangsu (I), Shandong (I), Sichuan (I), Yunnan (I), Zhejiang (I), South China Seas Islands (I)), Taiwan (I), Society Isl. (I) (Huahine (I), Tahiti (I)), New Caledonia (I), Mauritius (I), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Faial (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), East Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Connecticut (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Massachusetts (I), North Carolina (I), South Carolina (I), Texas (I)), England (I), France (I), Portugal (I), Belgium (I), Germany (I), Italy (I), Poland (I), Hungary (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Bulgaria (I), Egypt (I), Belarus (I), Moldova (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), European Russia (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Korea (I), Kazakhstan (I), Turkmenistan (I), Uzbekistan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53