Species Details : Chinchilla chinchilla (Lichtenstein, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Chinchilla chinchilla (Lichtenstein, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chinchilla chinchilla  (Lichtenstein, 1829)
Synonyms:
Chinchilla brevicaudata Waterhouse, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chinchilla brevicaudata Waterhouse, 1848
Infraspecific taxon: Chinchilla chinchilla boliviana Brass, 1911
Chinchilla chinchilla chinchilla (Lichtenstein, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Short-tailed Chinchilla English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Chinchillidae ITIS Global
Genus Chinchilla ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=825300
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42