Species Details : Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus achilles  Shaw, 1803
Synonyms:
Acanthurus achillas Shaw, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus achillas Shaw, 1803
Acanthurus aterrimus Günther, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus aterrimus Günther, 1872
Hepatus achilles (Shaw, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus achilles (Shaw, 1803)
Hepatus aterrimus (Günther, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus aterrimus (Günther, 1872)
Teuthis achilles (Shaw, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis achilles (Shaw, 1803)
Teuthis aterrimus (Günther, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis aterrimus (Günther, 1872)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hugupau Hugupau Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mar-re-fasch Mar-re-fasch Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakwak Bakwak Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mungit Mungit Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sovahan Sovahan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akilles' kirurgfisk Akilles' kirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mungit Mungit Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilles tang Achilles tang English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilles tang Achilles tang English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilles tang Achilles tang English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilles tang Achilles tang English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilles tang Achilles tang English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilles tang Achilles tang English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-spotted surgeonfish Red-spotted surgeonfish English French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot surgeonfish Redspot surgeonfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail surgeonfish Redtail surgeonfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilleus-kirurgkala Achilleus-kirurgkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achilleuse kirurgkala Achilleuse kirurgkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien à tache rouge Chirurgien a tache rouge French French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiurgien d'Achille Chiurgien d'Achille French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pāku'iku'i Paku'iku'i Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
心斑刺尾魚 Sin ban cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
心斑刺尾鱼 Xin ban ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mokura Mokura Mangareva French Polynesia: Gambier Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bir Bir Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinbo Kinbo Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolala Kolala Niuean Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolama Kolama Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maikolama Maikolama Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pone-i'umumu Pone-i'umumu Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Cirujano Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano encendido Cirujano encendido Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón de Aguiles Navajon de Aguiles Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan Indangan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita Labahita Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meha Meha Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiamu Tiamu Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pone Pone Tokelau Tokelau: Atafu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakurakura Pakurakura Tuamotuan Tuamoto Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: oceanic islands of Oceania to the Hawaiian and Pitcairn islands. Also known from Wake, Marcus, and Mariana islands. Eastern Central Pacific: southern tip of Baja California, Mexico (Ref. 9267) and other offshore islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4306
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33