Species Details : Iris xiphium L.

Accepted scientific name:
Iris xiphium L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium  L.
Synonyms:
Iris coronaria nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris coronaria nom.superfl.
Iris hispanica Tubergen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris hispanica Tubergen
Iris lusitanica Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris lusitanica Ker Gawl.
Iris lusitanica var. sordida nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris lusitanica var. sordida nom.superfl.
Iris spectabilis Spach, nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris spectabilis Spach, nom.illeg.
Iris taitii Foster (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris taitii Foster
Iris variabilis Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variabilis Jacq.
Iris variabilis subsp. lusitanica (Ker Gawl.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variabilis subsp. lusitanica (Ker Gawl.) K.Richt.
Iris variabilis subsp. sordida K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variabilis subsp. sordida K.Richt.
Iris xiphia St.-Lag., orth. var. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphia St.-Lag., orth. var.
Iris xiphium var. battandieri Foster (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium var. battandieri Foster
Iris xiphium var. castrensis Costa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium var. castrensis Costa
Iris xiphium f. durandoi Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium f. durandoi Batt.
Iris xiphium var. lusitanica (Ker Gawl.) Foster (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium var. lusitanica (Ker Gawl.) Foster
Iris xiphium var. praecox Dykes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris xiphium var. praecox Dykes
Xiphion lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) Alef.
Xiphion sordidum nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion sordidum nom.superfl.
Xiphion verum Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion verum Schrank
Xiphion vulgare Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion vulgare Mill.
Xiphion vulgare var. lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion vulgare var. lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) Baker
Xiphion xiphium (L.) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion xiphium (L.) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
Xiphion xiphium var. battandieri (Foster) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion xiphium var. battandieri (Foster) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
Xiphion xiphium var. lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion xiphium var. lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
Xiphion xiphium var. praecox (Dykes) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion xiphium var. praecox (Dykes) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
Xiphion xiphium var. taitii (Foster) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion xiphium var. taitii (Foster) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Corse; Cyprus; France; Italy; Louisiana; Morocco; Portugal; Sardegna; Spain; Tennessee; Tunisia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:44