Species Details : Balanoglossus carnosus (Willey, 1899)

Accepted scientific name:
Balanoglossus carnosus (Willey, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Balanoglossus carnosus  (Willey, 1899)
Synonyms:
Ptychodera carnosa Willey, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ptychodera carnosa Willey, 1899
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Hemichordata ITIS Global
Class Enteropneusta ITIS Global
Order Not assigned ITIS Global
Family Ptychoderidae ITIS Global
Genus Balanoglossus ITIS Global
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=993454
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40