Species Details : Nannostomus digrammus (Fowler, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Nannostomus digrammus (Fowler, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nannostomus digrammus  (Fowler, 1913)
Synonyms:
Poecilobrycon digrammus Fowler, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilobrycon digrammus Fowler, 1913
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Two striped Nannostomus Two striped Nannostomus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Twostripe pencilfish Twostripe pencilfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultasuppusuu Kultasuppusuu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linjasuppusuu Linjasuppusuu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zweibinden Ziersalmler Zweibinden Ziersalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zweistreifen-Ziersalmler Zweistreifen-Ziersalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
双线铅笔鱼 Shuang xian qian bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙線鉛筆魚 Shuang sian cian bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Lebiasinidae FishBase
Genus Nannostomus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Rio Madeira, lower and middle Amazon and Guyana.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Weitzman, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11916
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28