Species Details : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. fil.

Accepted scientific name:
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. fil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus limon  (L.) Burm. fil.
Synonyms:
Citrus aurantium var. bergamia (Risso) Brandis (synonym)
Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engl. (synonym)
Citrus aurantium var. limonum Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus aurantium var. limonum Wight & Arn.
Citrus aurantium var. mellarosa (Risso) Engl. (synonym)
Citrus bergamia Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus bergamia Risso
Citrus bergamia subsp. mellarosa (Risso) D.Rivera, Obón, S.Ríos, Selma, F.Méndez, Verde & F.Cano (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus bergamia subsp. mellarosa (Risso) D.Rivera, Obón, S.Ríos, Selma, F.Méndez, Verde & F.Cano
Citrus bergamota Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus bergamota Raf.
Citrus limodulcis Rivera et al. (synonym)
Citrus limon var. pompia Camarda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limon var. pompia Camarda
Citrus limonelloides Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limonelloides Hayata
Citrus limonia Osbeck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limonia Osbeck
Citrus limonum Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limonum Risso
Citrus medica f. limon (L.) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica f. limon (L.) Hiroe
Citrus medica var. limon L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. limon L.
Citrus medica var. limonum (Risso) Brandis (synonym)
Citrus medica subsp. limonum (Risso) J. D. Hooker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica subsp. limonum (Risso) J. D. Hooker
Citrus mellarosa Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus mellarosa Risso
Citrus meyeri Yu. Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus meyeri Yu. Tanaka
Limon vulgaris Ferrarius ex Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limon vulgaris Ferrarius ex Miller
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lemon - -
Limón - -
Zitrone - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Rutaceae World Plants
Genus Citrus World Plants
Distribution: SE-Asia (c), S-Europe (c), Nepal (c), Anatolia (c), Australia (c) (Queensland (c), New South Wales (c)), Java (c), Galapagos Isl. (c), Jamaica (c), Cuba (c), Nicaragua (c), Peru (c), Bahamas (c), Panama (c), Belize (c), Brazil (c), Venezuela (c), Puerto Rico (c), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), Mexico (c), Colombia (c), Trinidad (c), Tobago (c), Lord Howe Isl. (c), trop. Africa (c), Burkina Faso (c), Zimbabwe (c), Cameroon (c), Mozambique (c), Chad (c), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (c), Central African Republic (c),, Fiji (c), Taiwan (c), Korea (c), China (c), Vietnam (c), Cambodia (c), Burma (c), India (c), Cook Isl. (c) (Rarotonga (c)), Gilbert Isl. (c), Marshall Isl. (c) (Jaluit (c)), Micronesia (c) (Ifaluk (c), Pohnpei (c), Kosrae (c)), Niue (c), Palau Isl. (c), Society Isl. (c) (Tahiti (c), Raiatea (c)), Southern Marianas (c) (Guam (c)), Tokelau (c) (Nukunonu (c)), Austral Isl. (c) (Tubuai (c)), Andaman Isl. (c), Nicobar Isl. (c), Sri Lanka (c), Pakistan (c), USA (c) (Florida (c)), Madeira (c), Canary Isl. (c), Morocco (c), Egypt (c), Afghanistan (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon. Citrus x aurantium x C. medica
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Sep-2017
Source database: World Plants, Aug 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th September 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e840c8e1-a39d-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20170927