Species Details : Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn.

Accepted scientific name:
Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cortaderia selloana  (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn.
Synonyms:
Arundo dioeca Spreng., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundo dioeca Spreng., nom. illeg.
Arundo kila Spreng. ex Steud., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundo kila Spreng. ex Steud., pro syn.
Arundo selloana Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundo selloana Schult. & Schult.f.
Cortaderia argentea (Nees) Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cortaderia argentea (Nees) Stapf
Cortaderia dioeca Speg., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cortaderia dioeca Speg., nom. superfl.
Gynerium argenteum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynerium argenteum Nees
Gynerium argenteum var. albolineatum W.Bull (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynerium argenteum var. albolineatum W.Bull
Gynerium dioicum Dallière, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynerium dioicum Dallière, pro syn.
Gynerium elegans Van Geert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynerium elegans Van Geert
Gynerium purpureum Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynerium purpureum Carrière
Moorea argentea (Nees) Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moorea argentea (Nees) Lem.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Cortaderia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Azores; Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Chile Central; Chile North; Chile South; China Southeast; Colombia; Corse; Costa Rica; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; France; Georgia; Great Britain; Hawaii; Honduras; Jawa; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Libya; Louisiana; Madeira; Mexico Central; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; New Jersey; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; North Caucasus; Northern Provinces; Oregon; Paraguay; Philippines; Portugal; Queensland; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; South Australia; South Carolina; Spain; Taiwan; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Trinidad-Tobago; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Uruguay; Utah; Venezuela; Victoria; Virginia; Western Australia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08