Species Details : Ctenopoma multispine Peters, 1844

You selected Anabas rhodesianus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ctenopoma multispine Peters, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma multispine  Peters, 1844
Synonyms:
Anabas machadoi Fowler, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anabas machadoi Fowler, 1930
Anabas multispinis (Peters, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anabas multispinis (Peters, 1844)
Anabas rhodesianus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anabas rhodesianus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Anabas scandens (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anabas scandens
Anabas vernayi Fowler, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anabas vernayi Fowler, 1935
Ctenopoma ctenotis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma ctenotis
Ctenopoma machadoi (Fowler, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma machadoi (Fowler, 1930)
Ctenopoma multispini Peters, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma multispini Peters, 1844
Ctenopoma multispinis Peters, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma multispinis Peters, 1844
Ctenopoma multispinus Peters, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma multispinus Peters, 1844
Spirobranchus smithii Bianconi, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spirobranchus smithii Bianconi, 1859
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kafudji Kafudji - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musuta Musuta - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stekelrige kurper Stekelrige kurper Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stekelrige kurper Stekelrige kurper Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkomo Nkomo Bemba (Zambia) Zambia: Bangweulu swamps (Ref. 26136); Mweru-Luapula or Mw Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangepigget buskfisk Mangepigget buskfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Climbing perch Climbing perch English Zambia: Bangweulu swamps Click here to show the literature
 reference
Many spined climbing perch Many spined climbing perch English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Many-spined climbing perch Many-spined climbing perch English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyspined climbing perch Manyspined climbing perch English Namibia: Kwando River (Ref. 81703). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyspined climbing perch Manyspined climbing perch English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyspined climbing perch Manyspined climbing perch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyspined climbing perch Manyspined climbing perch English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manyspined ctenopoma Manyspined ctenopoma English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piikkikiipijäkala Piikkikiipijaekala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vielstacheliger Buschfisch Vielstacheliger Buschfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
多棘非洲攀鱸 Duo ji fei jhou pan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多棘非洲攀鲈 Duo ji fei zhou pan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬氏非洲攀鱸 Ma shih fei jhou pan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马氏非洲攀鲈 Ma shi fei zhou pan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Anabantidae FishBase
Genus Ctenopoma FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lufira River, Lualaba-Upemba, Luapula-Moero in Democratic Republic of the Congo, Upper Zambezi in Zambia and Angola and Cubango-Okovango-Ngami in Angola and Botswana (Ref. 6803). Also known from the Kafue, rivers of coastal Mozambique and the Cuanza (Ref. 7248), and the Kwango, Kwilu and Kasai systems (middle Congo River basin) in Angola (Ref. 11970).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: The species Anabas machadoi Fowler, 1930 is considered valid in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2012: Ref. 89686). It is treated here a synonym of Ctenopoma multispine Peters, 1844 following Skelton et al. (1985: Ref. 79613).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10028
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33