Species Details : Naso tuberosus Lacepède, 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Naso tuberosus Lacepède, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Naso tuberosus  Lacepède, 1801
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dakke Dakke - Indonesia: Wakatobi National Park, southeast Sulawesi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangis Gangis - Philippines: Surigao del Norte (Cagdianao; Dapa; Placer; Suriga Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kumai Kumai - Indonesia: Wakatobi National Park, southeast Sulawesi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suyahan Suyahan - Philippines: Surigao City, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagis Bagis Cebuano Philippines: Cagayan de Oro; Camiguin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Habasan Habasan Cebuano Philippines: Camiguin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan Indangan Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagis Bagis Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Habasan Habasan Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Philippines: Metro Manila; Surigao del Norte (Cagdianao; Dapa; Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parayan Parayan Ivatan Philippines: Batanes Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fullikkarukkan Fullikkarukkan Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mudiyan Mudiyan Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പുള്ളിക്കറുക്കന് Pullikkarukkan Malayalam India
ഫുല്ലിക്കാരുക്കന്  Phullikkarukkan Malayalam India
മുടിയന് Mutiyan Malayalam India
മുടിയന്  Mutiyan Malayalam India
剝皮仔 Bo pi zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
剥皮仔 Bo pi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
打鐵婆 Da tie po Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
打铁婆 Da tie po Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瘤鼻魚 Liou bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瘤鼻魚 Liou bi yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
瘤鼻鱼 Liu bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隆吻刺尾魚 Long wen ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
隆吻刺尾鱼 Long wen ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chongchutl Chongchutl Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ongchutel Ongchutel Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rufia narigudo Rufia narigudo Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papakol Papakol Tagalog Philippines: Zambales Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surahan Surahan Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tudluan Tudluan Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangis Gangis Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surahan Surahan Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taraungan Taraungan Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Naso FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique, Mauritius, Reunion (Ref. 54356), and Seychelles. Probably more wide-ranging in the area. Western Central Pacific: Guam (Ref. 35720) and Australia (Ref. 2334).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6023
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33