Species Details : Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Accepted scientific name:
Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apodichthys fucorum  Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Synonyms:
Xererpes fucorum (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xererpes fucorum (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lêlethen Lelethen - Canada: Strait of Georgia, Vancouver, British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klippetangspræl Klippetangsprael Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fucus blenny Fucus blenny English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockweed gunnel Rockweed gunnel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockweed gunnel Rockweed gunnel English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockweed gunnel Rockweed gunnel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adru-silekõht Adru-silekoht Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
爬鳚 Pa wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
食藻无足鳚 Shi zao wu zu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
食藻無足鳚 Shih zao wu zu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espinoso de marea zacatero Espinoso de marea zacatero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pholidae FishBase
Genus Apodichthys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Banks Island, British Columbia, Canada to Punta Escarpada, central Baja California, Mexico.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3809
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33