Species Details : Vallisneria spiralis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Vallisneria spiralis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria spiralis  L.
Synonyms:
Vallisneria aethiopica Fenzl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria aethiopica Fenzl
Vallisneria jacquiniana Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria jacquiniana Spreng.
Vallisneria jacquinii Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria jacquinii Savi
Vallisneria linnet Bercht. & J.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria linnet Bercht. & J.Presl
Vallisneria micheliana Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria micheliana Spreng.
Vallisneria michelii Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria michelii Savi
Vallisneria numidica Pomel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria numidica Pomel
Vallisneria pusilla Barbieri ex Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria pusilla Barbieri ex Bertol.
Vallisneria spiralis f. aethiopica (Fenzl) T.Durand & Schinz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria spiralis f. aethiopica (Fenzl) T.Durand & Schinz
Vallisneria spiralis var. numidica (Pomel) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria spiralis var. numidica (Pomel) Maire & Weiller
Vallisneria spiralis var. pusilla (Barbieri ex Bertol.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vallisneria spiralis var. pusilla (Barbieri ex Bertol.) Nyman
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales WCSP
Family Hydrocharitaceae WCSP
Genus Vallisneria WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Assam; Bangladesh; Belgium; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cameroon; Caprivi Strip; Central African Repu; Chad; Congo; Czechoslovakia; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; France; Germany; Ghana; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Malawi; Mali; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Netherlands; Nigeria; North Caucasus; Pakistan; Palestine; Portugal; Romania; Runion; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South European Russi; Spain; Sudan; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Thailand; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; West Himalaya; Yugoslavia; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:44