Species Details : Itura aurita (Ehrenberg, 1830)

You selected Itura cayuga Harring & Myers, 1928. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Itura aurita (Ehrenberg, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Itura aurita  (Ehrenberg, 1830)
Synonyms:
Itura cayuga Harring & Myers, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Itura cayuga Harring & Myers, 1928
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Rotifera FADA Rotifera
Class Eurotatoria FADA Rotifera
Order Ploima FADA Rotifera
Family Ituridae FADA Rotifera
Genus Itura FADA Rotifera
Distribution: AUT-AU; BZN-RM; COL-OO; CZE-SK; EGY-OO; FIN-OO; FRA-FR; GER-OO; HUN-OO; IND; KOR-SK; MIC-OO; MLY-SI; MYA-OO; NSC-OO; ONT-OO; PER-OO; POL-OO; QLD-QU; ROM-OO; RUN-OO; TAS-OO; THA-OO; VIC-OO; YUG-SL
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Segers H., 2007
Source database: FADA Rotifera, May 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Segers H. (2020). FADA Rotifera: Annotated checklist of the rotifers (Phylum Rotifera) (version May 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39