Species Details : Pandora pinna (Montagu, 1803)

You selected Pandora inaequivalvis obtusa Jeffreys, 1865. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pandora pinna (Montagu, 1803) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pandora pinna  (Montagu, 1803)
Synonyms:
Pandora inaequivalvis obtusa Jeffreys, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pandora inaequivalvis obtusa Jeffreys, 1865
Pandora obtusa Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pandora obtusa Lamarck, 1818
Pandora pinnoides Locard, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pandora pinnoides Locard, 1892
Solen pinna Montagu, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solen pinna Montagu, 1803
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Not assigned WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Pandoroidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Pandoridae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Pandora WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Africa; North Atlantic Ocean; West Africa
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140675
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57