Species Details : Filipendula vulgaris Moench

You selected Spiraea filipendula L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Filipendula vulgaris Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Filipendula vulgaris  Moench
Synonyms:
Filipendula filipendula (L.) Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filipendula filipendula (L.) Voss
Filipendula hexapetala Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filipendula hexapetala Gilib.
Filipendula pubescens Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filipendula pubescens Fourr.
Filipendula vulgaris Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filipendula vulgaris Hill
Spiraea angustifolia Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea angustifolia Mill.
Spiraea filipendula L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea filipendula L.
Spiraea filipendulina Hort. ex Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea filipendulina Hort. ex Vilm.
Spiraea pubescens DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea pubescens DC.
Spiraea tuberosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea tuberosa Salisb.
Spiraea vulgaris S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea vulgaris S. F. Gray
Ulmaria angustifolia Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmaria angustifolia Rehd.
Ulmaria filipendula (L.) Hill (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dropwort Dropwort - -
Knollen-Spierstaude Knollen-Spierstaude - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Filipendula World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, ?Bosnia & Hercegovina, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Sweden, Northern Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Algeria, Morocco, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Iran (Iranian Aserbaijan), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Pico), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), New York (I), Vermont (I)), Canada (I) (Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04