Species Details : Xylaria hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824

Accepted scientific name:
Xylaria hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon  (L.) Grev., 1824
Synonyms:
Clavaria hypoxylon L., 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clavaria hypoxylon L., 1753
Sphaeria adscendens Fr., 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria adscendens Fr., 1830
Sphaeria cupressiformis Woodw., 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria cupressiformis Woodw., 1792
Sphaeria hypoxylon (L.) Pers., 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria hypoxylon (L.) Pers., 1796
Sphaeria hypoxylon var. cupressiformis (Woodw.) Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria hypoxylon var. cupressiformis (Woodw.) Pers., 1801
Sphaeria hypoxylon f. hypoxylon (L.) Pers., 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria hypoxylon f. hypoxylon (L.) Pers., 1796
Sphaeria hypoxylon var. hypoxylon (L.) Pers., 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria hypoxylon var. hypoxylon (L.) Pers., 1796
Sphaeria ramosa Dicks. (synonym)
Xylaria adscendens (Fr.) Fr., 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria adscendens (Fr.) Fr., 1851
Xylaria cupressiformis (Woodw.) J.Kickx fil., 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria cupressiformis (Woodw.) J.Kickx fil., 1835
Xylaria cupressiformis f. cupressiformis (Woodw.) J.Kickx fil., 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria cupressiformis f. cupressiformis (Woodw.) J.Kickx fil., 1835
Xylaria hypoxylon subsp. adscendens (Fr.) D.Hawksw., 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon subsp. adscendens (Fr.) D.Hawksw., 1973
Xylaria hypoxylon var. bowmanii F.Muell., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. bowmanii F.Muell., 1881
Xylaria hypoxylon var. cupressiformis (Woodw.) Pers. ex Sacc., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. cupressiformis (Woodw.) Pers. ex Sacc., 1882
Xylaria hypoxylon var. erythraea Bacc., 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. erythraea Bacc., 1917
Xylaria hypoxylon var. hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824
Xylaria hypoxylon subsp. hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon subsp. hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824
Xylaria hypoxylon f. hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon f. hypoxylon (L.) Grev., 1824
Xylaria hypoxylon var. mucronata Berk. & Broome, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. mucronata Berk. & Broome, 1873
Xylaria hypoxylon var. pedata Sacc., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. pedata Sacc., 1882
Xylaria hypoxylon var. subtrachelina (Henn.) P.M.D.Martin, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon var. subtrachelina (Henn.) P.M.D.Martin, 1970
Xylaria hypoxylon f. tropica Syd., P.Syd. & E.J.Butler, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria hypoxylon f. tropica Syd., P.Syd. & E.J.Butler, 1911
Xylaria hypoxylon var. uviformis Mont. (synonym)
Xylaria subtrachelina Henn., 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria subtrachelina Henn., 1904
Xylosphaera adscendens (Fr.) Dennis, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylosphaera adscendens (Fr.) Dennis, 1958
Xylosphaera hypoxylon (L.) Dumort., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylosphaera hypoxylon (L.) Dumort., 1822
Xylosphaera hypoxylon subsp. adscendens (Fr.) Dennis, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylosphaera hypoxylon subsp. adscendens (Fr.) Dennis, 1961
Xylosphaera hypoxylon subsp. hypoxylon (L.) Dumort., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylosphaera hypoxylon subsp. hypoxylon (L.) Dumort., 1822
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Sordariomycetes CoL
Order Xylariales CoL
Family Xylariaceae CoL
Genus Xylaria CoL
Distribution: Bulgaria; Cameroon; Channel Is.; Czech Republic; Denmark; Ecuador; France; Germany; Ghana; Great Britain; Hawaiian Is.; Himachal Pradesh; Hong Kong; Italy; Karnataka; Kenya; Latvia; Malawi; Nepal; Nigeria; Northern Ireland; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Rajasthan; Sabah; Sierra Leone; Spain; Switzerland; Tanzania; Texas; Uganda; Uttar Pradesh; West Bengal
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2017-10-27
Source database: Xylariaceae, Oct 2017   28%
Bibliographic citation: Ju Y.M. & Rogers J. (2020). Xylariaceae: Home of the Xylariaceae (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Xylaria%20hypoxylon
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:03:10