Species Details : Lissotriton vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Lissotriton vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lissotriton vulgaris  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Lacerta vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758
Lophinus vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophinus vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triturus vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Triturus vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Caudata ITIS Global
Family Salamandridae ITIS Global
Genus Lissotriton ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=775922
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:48