Species Details : Poa compressa L.

Accepted scientific name:
Poa compressa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa  L.
Synonyms:
Paneion compressum (L.) Lunell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paneion compressum (L.) Lunell
Poa anceps C.Presl, nom.illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa anceps C.Presl, nom.illeg.
Poa compressa f. depauperata Millsp., nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa f. depauperata Millsp., nom.illeg.
Poa compressa var. depauperata Mutel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. depauperata Mutel
Poa compressa var. erecta Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. erecta Gray
Poa compressa var. expansa N.Böhling & H.Scholz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. expansa N.Böhling & H.Scholz
Poa compressa subsp. langiana (Rchb.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa subsp. langiana (Rchb.) Rouy
Poa compressa var. langiana nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. langiana nom.superfl.
Poa compressa var. multiflora Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. multiflora Döll
Poa compressa var. polynoda (Parn.) Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. polynoda (Parn.) Syme
Poa compressa var. sylvestris Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. sylvestris Torr.
Poa compressa var. virescens d'Urv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa compressa var. virescens d'Urv.
Poa fertilis Hegetschw., nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa fertilis Hegetschw., nom.illeg.
Poa langiana Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa langiana Rchb.
Poa leptostachya D.Don, nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa leptostachya D.Don, nom.illeg.
Poa muralis Wibel, nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa muralis Wibel, nom.illeg.
Poa pallens Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa pallens Poir.
Poa planicularis F.H.Wigg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa planicularis F.H.Wigg.
Poa planiculmis Weber (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa planiculmis Weber
Poa polynoda Parn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa polynoda Parn.
Poa polynoda var. denticulata Parn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa polynoda var. denticulata Parn.
Poa subcompressa Parn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa subcompressa Parn.
Poa thurmanniana Montandon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa thurmanniana Montandon
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Poa WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Altay; Amur; Argentina Northeast; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Central European Rus; Chile Central; Chile South; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; Dominican Republic; East European Russia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Haiti; Hawaii; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Khabarovsk; Korea; Krym; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Lebanon-Syria; Louisiana; Madeira; Magadan; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Peru; Poland; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qinghai; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Sicilia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43