Species Details : Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851)

Accepted scientific name:
Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa melasoma  (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Ophicephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851
Ophicephalus mystax Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus mystax Bleeker, 1853
Ophicephalus rhodotaenia Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus rhodotaenia Bleeker, 1851
Ophiocephalus baramensis (non Steindachner, 1901) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus baramensis (non Steindachner, 1901)
Ophiocephalus melanosoma Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus melanosoma Bleeker, 1851
Ophiocephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus melasoma Bleeker, 1851
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black snakehead - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black snakehead - English Singapore Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummakäärmeenpää - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑体鳢 Hei ti li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑體鱧 Hei ti li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Channidae FishBase
Genus Channa FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong in Thailand to Indonesia and the Philippines.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5192
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39