Species Details : Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptychocheilus grandis  (Ayres, 1854)
Synonyms:
Gila grandis Ayres, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gila grandis Ayres, 1854
Leuciscus gracilis Ayres, 1854 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus gracilis Ayres, 1854
Ptychocheilus harfordi Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychocheilus harfordi Jordan & Gilbert, 1881
Ptychocheilus major Agassiz, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychocheilus major Agassiz, 1855
Ptychochilus harfordi Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychochilus harfordi Jordan & Gilbert, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jelec velký - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento-squawfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento pikeminnow - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento squawfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento squawfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento squawfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suur hiidteib - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
丰满叶唇鱼 Feng man ye chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
豐滿葉唇魚 Fong man ye chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Ptychocheilus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Sacramento-San Joaquin, Pajaro-Salinas, Russian, and Clear Lake drainages in California, USA. Introduced elsewhere in California, including Eel River and tributaries to Morro Bay.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2938
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39