Species Details : Polymixia busakhini Kotlyar, 1992

Accepted scientific name:
Polymixia busakhini Kotlyar, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polymixia busakhini  Kotlyar, 1992
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Busakhin's beardfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏须鳂 Bu shi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏鬚鰃 Bu shih syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Polymixiiformes FishBase
Family Polymixiidae FishBase
Genus Polymixia FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52816
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39