Species Details : Reseda odorata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Reseda odorata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Reseda odorata  L.
Synonyms:
Reseda arborea hort. ex E.Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda arborea hort. ex E.Vilm.
Reseda nilgherrensis Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda nilgherrensis Müll.Arg.
Reseda odorata var. neilgherrensis (Müll.Arg.) M.S.Abdallah & H.C.D.de Wit (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda odorata var. neilgherrensis (Müll.Arg.) M.S.Abdallah & H.C.D.de Wit
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Garden mignonette Garden mignonette - -
Wohlriechende Resede Wohlriechende Resede - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Brassicales CoL
Family Resedaceae World Plants
Genus Reseda World Plants
Distribution: Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete (Gavdos Isl.), NE-Libya, Spain (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Italy (I), Cyprus (I), Lebanon / Syria (I), Israel / Jordania (I), Egypt (I), Tunisia (I), Algeria (I), Morocco (I), European Russia (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Armenia (I), Azerbaijan (I), Siberia (I), Tajikistan (I), Russian Far East (I), Kazakhstan (I), Uzbekistan (I), China (I) (Shanghai (I), Zhejiang (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Queensland (I)), Taiwan (I), Java (I), Zimbabwe (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), India (I), Pakistan (I), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Massachusetts (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I)), Chile (I), Mexico (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47