Species Details : Plestiodon fasciatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Plestiodon fasciatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 70 literature references for Plestiodon fasciatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Eumeces fasciatus Heilprin, 1888 (synonym)
Lacerta fasciata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Five-lined Skink Five-lined Skink English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Scincidae ReptileDB
Genus Plestiodon ReptileDB
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01