Species Details : Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth

Accepted scientific name:
Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fuirena pubescens  (Poir.) Kunth
Synonyms:
Carex pubescens Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pubescens Poir.
Isolepis pubescens (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis pubescens (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Scirpus pubescens (Poir.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus pubescens (Poir.) Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Fuirena pubescens var. abbreviata Lye
Fuirena pubescens var. pergamentacea C.E.C.Fisch.
Fuirena pubescens var. pubescens
Fuirena pubescens var. villosula Kük.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Fuirena WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Angola; Botswana; Cape Provinces; Chad; Corse; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Guinea; India; Iran; Italy; Kenya; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Lesotho; Madagascar; Morocco; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Pakistan; Palestine; Portugal; Rwanda; Spain; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; West Himalaya; Yemen; Zambia; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52