Species Details : Cordia myxa L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cordia myxa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cordia myxa  L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lasura Lasura English -
Assyrian Plum Assyrian Plum German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Ehretiaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Cordia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Pakistan (Baluchistan), Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar [Burma] (Mandalay, Taninthayi, Yangon), Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, USA (I) (Florida (I)), Ethiopia (I), Zimbabwe (I), Malawi (I), Mozambique (I), Burkina Faso (I), Ivory Coast (I), Mali (I), Uganda (I), Kenya (I), Tanzania (I), Zanzibar (I), Pemba Isl. (I), Senegal (I), Cameroon (I), Guinea-Bissau (I), Benin (I), Guinea (I), Zambia (I), D.R. Congo (Zaire) (I), Madagascar (I), Egypt (I), Cyprus (I) (E-Cyprus) (I), Iran (I) (S-Iran (I)), Saudi Arabia (I) (NE-Saudi Arabia (I), Nejd Desert (I)), Australia (I) (Queensland (I)), Rhodos (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10