Species Details : Neotrygon picta Last & White, 2008

Accepted scientific name:
Neotrygon picta Last & White, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neotrygon picta  Last & White, 2008
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peppered maskray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pipartäpp-maskrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Neotrygon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64150
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40