Species Details : Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Elephas maximus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Elephas maximus indicus Cuvier, 1798
Elephas maximus maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Elephas maximus sumatranus Temminck, 1847
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian Elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatic Elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Proboscidea ITIS Global
Family Elephantidae ITIS Global
Genus Elephas ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584938
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42