Species Details : Escallonia myrtilloides L.fil.

You selected Escallonia berberifolia Kunth. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Escallonia myrtilloides L.fil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Escallonia myrtilloides  L.fil.
Synonyms:
Escallonia adscendens Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia adscendens Rusby
Escallonia berberifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia berberifolia Kunth
Escallonia chloropetala Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia chloropetala Diels
Escallonia corymbosa (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia corymbosa (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.
Escallonia densa Planch. & Linden (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia densa Planch. & Linden
Escallonia hypsophila Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia hypsophila Diels
Stereoxylon corymbosum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stereoxylon corymbosum Ruiz & Pav.
Infraspecific taxon: Escallonia myrtilloides var. patens (Ruiz & Pav.) Sleumer
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Escalloniales World Plants
Family Escalloniaceae World Plants
Genus Escallonia World Plants
Distribution: Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz), Peru, Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Caldas, Cauca, Cesar, Choc, Cundinamarca, Huila, La Guajira, Magdalena, Meta, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Risaralda, Santander, Tolima, Valle), Ecuador, Argentina (Salta), Venezuela (Merida, Tachira)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47