Species Details : Scyliorhinus meadi Springer, 1966

You selected Scyliorhinus retifer meadi Springer, 1966. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scyliorhinus meadi Springer, 1966 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus meadi  Springer, 1966
Synonyms:
Scyliorhinus retifer meadi Springer, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus retifer meadi Springer, 1966
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
غرَّاء مُتَنَفِّخة Ghraaʾ mutanafikht Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klodderkathaai Klodderkathaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched cat shark Blotched cat shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched catshark Blotched catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laiguline koerhai Laiguline koerhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette cloquée Roussette cloquee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
佛罗里达猫鲨 Fu luo li da mao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
佛罗里达猫鲨 Fo luo li da mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
佛羅里達貓鯊 Fo luo li da mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán pintarrajo Alitan pintarrajo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Scyliorhinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: North Carolina south to Florida in the USA and the Santaren Channel between Cuba and Bahamas Bank.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=852
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54