Species Details : Guianacara geayi (Pellegrin, 1902)

Accepted scientific name:
Guianacara geayi (Pellegrin, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Guianacara geayi  (Pellegrin, 1902)
Synonyms:
Acara geayi Pellegrin, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara geayi Pellegrin, 1902
Acarichthys geayi (Pellegrin, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acarichthys geayi (Pellegrin, 1902)
Aequidens geayi (Pellegrin, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aequidens geayi (Pellegrin, 1902)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agudédé Agudede - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akalakau'awala Akalakau'awala - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akalaku awala Akalaku awala - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Awéifi Aweifi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Awifi Awifi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolobia Kolobia - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krobia Krobia - Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miso Miso - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owroe wéei Owroe weei - Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakawété bokoplékoto Pakawete bokoplekoto - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra Prapra - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Togololi Togololi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klovnitonkija Klovnitonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acara à selle Acara a selle French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sattelfleckbuntbarsch Sattelfleckbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Câra Cara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owroe moeje Owroe moeje Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owroe wefi Owroe wefi Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawa lipa Hawa lipa Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakilali Pakilali Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Guianacara FishBase
Distribution: South America: Approuague River in French Guiana and the Oyapock River drainage in French Guiana and Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46571
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54