Species Details : Nigella damascena L.

Accepted scientific name:
Nigella damascena L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nigella damascena  L.
Synonyms:
Erobathos damascenum (L.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erobathos damascenum (L.) Spach
Melanthium damascenum (L.) Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium damascenum (L.) Medik.
Nigella bourgaei Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella bourgaei Jord.
Nigella coerulea Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella coerulea Lam.
Nigella damascena var. africana Brand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella damascena var. africana Brand
Nigella damascena subsp. minor (Boiss.) A. Terracc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella damascena subsp. minor (Boiss.) A. Terracc.
Nigella damascena var. minor Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella damascena var. minor Boiss.
Nigella damascena var. oligogyna Caball. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella damascena var. oligogyna Caball.
Nigella elegans Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella elegans Salisb.
Nigella involucrata Moench (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella involucrata Moench
Nigella multifida Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella multifida Gaterau
Nigella romana Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella romana Garsault
Nigella taurica Stev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nigella taurica Stev.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gretel in der Heck Gretel in der Heck - -
Devil in the bush Devil in the bush English -
Damaszener Schwarzkümmel Damaszener Schwarzkuemmel German -
Cabellos de Venus Cabellos de Venus Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales World Plants
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Nigella World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Bulgaria, Corsica, France, Greece, Spain, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Sardinia, Sicily, Austria (I), Belgium (I), Slovakia, Netherlands (I), Hungary (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Crimea, Ukraine, Estonia (I), Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, ?Armenia, Russian Far East (I), Kazakhstan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Taiwan (I), Java (I), China (I), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus, N-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Islas Selvagens (I), Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Nepal (I), Mexico (I), Colombia (I), Bolivia (I), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Kansas (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:30