Species Details : Entandrophragma spicatum (C. DC.) Sprague

Accepted scientific name:
Entandrophragma spicatum (C. DC.) Sprague (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Entandrophragma spicatum  (C. DC.) Sprague
Synonyms:
Entandrophragma ekebergioides (Harms) Sprague (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entandrophragma ekebergioides (Harms) Sprague
Wulfhorstia ekebergioides Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wulfhorstia ekebergioides Harms
Wulfhorstia spicata C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wulfhorstia spicata C. DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ovambo Mahogany - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Meliaceae World Plants
Genus Entandrophragma World Plants
Distribution: NW-Namibia, SW-Angola
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e544880a-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026