Species Details : Piptadenia flava (DC.)Benth.

Accepted scientific name:
Piptadenia flava (DC.)Benth. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acacia flava DC. (synonym) 4 literature references for Acacia flava DC.
Mimosa buceragenia Robinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa buceragenia Robinson
Piptadenia leptocarpa Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia leptocarpa Rose
Piptadenia suaveolens Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piptadenia suaveolens Griseb.
Pityrocarpa flava (DC.)Brenan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pityrocarpa flava (DC.)Brenan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parate-hay - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Piptadenia CoL
Distribution: Caribbean-TRP; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Mexico; Panama; Peru
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27