Species Details : Boehmeria caudata Sw.

You selected Boehmeria petiolaris Kunth. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Boehmeria caudata Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria caudata  Sw.
Synonyms:
Boehmeria ampullacea Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria ampullacea Kunth
Boehmeria arborescens Gardn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria arborescens Gardn.
Boehmeria arguta Mart. ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria arguta Mart. ex Miq.
Boehmeria caudata var. arborescens (Gardner) Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria caudata var. arborescens (Gardner) Wedd.
Boehmeria caudata var. arguta (Mart. ex Miq.) Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria caudata var. arguta (Mart. ex Miq.) Wedd.
Boehmeria caudata var. lanceolata Wedd. (synonym)
Boehmeria caudata var. petiolaris (Kunth) Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria caudata var. petiolaris (Kunth) Blume
Boehmeria caudata var. tomentosa Wedd. (synonym)
Boehmeria flagelliformis Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria flagelliformis Liebm.
Boehmeria guatemalensis Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria guatemalensis Gand.
Boehmeria palmeri S. Wats. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria palmeri S. Wats.
Boehmeria peruviana Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria peruviana Blume
Boehmeria petiolaris Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria petiolaris Kunth
Boehmeria scabrella Hort. ex Bl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria scabrella Hort. ex Bl.
Boehmeria sordida Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria sordida Rusby
Boehmeria stipulata Glaziou (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria stipulata Glaziou
Boehmeria tenuistachys Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria tenuistachys Rusby
Procris caudata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procris caudata Poir.
Ramium ampullaceum (Kunth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ramium ampullaceum (Kunth) Kuntze
Ramium caudatum (Sw.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ramium caudatum (Sw.) Kuntze
Urtica spicata Sessé & Moc. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica spicata Sessé & Moc.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nettle tree Nettle tree - Jamaica
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Boehmeria World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Jalisco, Oaxaca, Veracruz), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama, Jamaica (I), Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz, Tarija), C-Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Distrito Federal, Merida, Yaracuy), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Corrientes, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Caaguazu, Canindeyu, Guaira, Misiones), Colombia (Antioquia, Caldas, Cauca, Cesar, Choc, Cundinamarca, Huila, Magdalena, Meta, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Risaralda, Santander, Tolima, Valle)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31