Species Details : Phaenomonas longissima (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)

You selected Microrhynchus epinepheli Blache & Bauchot, 1972. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phaenomonas longissima (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phaenomonas longissima  (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)
Synonyms:
Apterichtus epinepheli (Blache & Bauchot, 1972) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apterichtus epinepheli (Blache & Bauchot, 1972)
Apterichtus epinephili (Blache & Bauchot, 1972) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apterichtus epinephili (Blache & Bauchot, 1972)
Apterichtus foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apterichtus foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964)
Bascanichthys longissimus (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bascanichthys longissimus (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)
Callechelys longissimus Cadenat & Marchal, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callechelys longissimus Cadenat & Marchal, 1963
Ethadophis epinepheli (Blache & Bauchot, 1972) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ethadophis epinepheli (Blache & Bauchot, 1972)
Ethadophis foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ethadophis foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964)
Microrhynchus epinepheli Blache & Bauchot, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microrhynchus epinepheli Blache & Bauchot, 1972
Microrhynchus foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microrhynchus foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964)
Phaenomonas epinepheli (Blache & Bauchot, 1972) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenomonas epinepheli (Blache & Bauchot, 1972)
Phaenomonas foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenomonas foresti (Cadenat & Roux, 1964)
Phaenomonas longissimus (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenomonas longissimus (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)
Sphagebranchus foresti Cadenat & Roux, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus foresti Cadenat & Roux, 1964
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař forestův Hadar forestuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař nejdelší Hadar nejdelsi Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-maned sand eel Short-maned sand eel English Saint Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlandi liimukangerjas Atlandi liimukangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長鼻短鰭鰻 Chang bi duan ci man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長鼻鞭鰻 Chang bi bian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长鼻短鳍鳗 Chang bi duan qi man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长鼻鞭鳗 Chang bi bian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Phaenomonas FishBase
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: rarely known from the islands of St. Helena and Ascension and Brazil (Ref. 54133); also in Ghana, Senegal and Cape Verde (Ref. 94547).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9079
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49