Species Details : Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Priapus ruber Forsskål, 1775. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinea chiococca (synonym)
Actinea margaritifera (synonym)
Actinea mesembryanthemum (synonym)
Actinia cerasum Dalyell, 1848 (synonym)
Actinia chiococca Cocks in Johnston, 1847 (synonym)
Actinia corallina Risso, 1826 (synonym)
Actinia equina chiococca Andr. (synonym)
Actinia equina mesembryanthemum Linn. (synonym)
Actinia equine (synonym)
Actinia equini (synonym)
Actinia hemisphaerica Pennant, 1777 (synonym)
Actinia hemispherica Pennant, 1777 (synonym)
Actinia margaritifera Templeton, 1836 (synonym)
Actinia purpurea Cuvier, 1798 (synonym)
Actinia (Entacmaea) mesembryanthemum Ellis & Solander, 1786 (synonym)
Priapus equinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Priapus ruber Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
anemonia e kuqe Anemonia e kuqe Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
thundërkali e kuqe Thunderkali e kuqe Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tomàquet de mar Tomaquet de mar Catalan -
gemeene zeeanemoon Gemeene zeeanemoon Dutch -
gewone zeeanemoon Gewone zeeanemoon Dutch -
paardenanemoon Paardenanemoon Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rode paardeanemoon Rode paardeanemoon Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rode paardenanemoon Rode paardenanemoon Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
beadlet anemone Beadlet anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
plum anemone Plum anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
red sea anemone Red sea anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hepomerivuokko Hepomerivuokko Finnish -
actinie rouge Actinie rouge French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pferdeaktinie Pferdeaktinie German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purpurrose Purpurrose German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pomodoro di mare Pomodoro di mare Italian -
ウメボシイソギンチャク Umeboshiisoginchaku Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κόκκινη ανεμώνα Kokkine anemona Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morango-do-mar Morango-do-mar Portuguese -
tomate de mar Tomate de mar Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Actinioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Actiniidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Actinia WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; Indian Ocean; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mozambique; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Oostende; South Africa; South Africa (country); Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100803
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07