Species Details : Crenicichla brasiliensis (Bloch, 1792)

Accepted scientific name:
Crenicichla brasiliensis (Bloch, 1792) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crenicichla brasiliensis  (Bloch, 1792)
Synonyms:
Perca brasiliensis Bloch, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca brasiliensis Bloch, 1792
Sparus nhoquunda Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus nhoquunda Lacepède, 1802
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jacundá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Crenicichla FishBase
Distribution: South America: Cear, Paraba, Rio Grande do Norte and Pernambuco in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Species included in Crenicichla menezesi by Ploeg (1991:46); additional research needed to clarify its diagnosis.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47115
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39