Species Details : Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963)

You selected Parachirus xenicus Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aseraggodes xenicus  (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963)
Synonyms:
Aseraggodes smithi Woods, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aseraggodes smithi Woods, 1966
Parachirus xenicus Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parachirus xenicus Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dwerg-tongvis Dwerg-tongvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf sole Dwarf sole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf sole Dwarf sole English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smith's sole Smith's sole English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otome-ushinoshita Otome-ushinoshita Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
副拟鳎 Fu ni ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
副擬鰨 Fu ni ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟鳎 Ni ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬鰨 Ni ta Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Aseraggodes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Sodwana Bay (South Africa), Porto Amelia (Mozambique) and Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8908
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33