Species Details : Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

You selected Himantura imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brevitrygon imbricata  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Amphotistius imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphotistius imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Dasyatis imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Dasyatis imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Dasybatus imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasybatus imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Himantura imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himantura imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Himantura imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himantura imbricatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Himuntura imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himuntura imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Leiobatis polylepis (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiobatis polylepis (Bleeker, 1852)
Raja imbricata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja imbricata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Raja obtusa Ehrenberg, 1871 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja obtusa Ehrenberg, 1871
Trygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trey bawbel Trey bawbel Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey påbel Trey pabel Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey prabel Trey prabel Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geschubde pijlstaartrog Geschubde pijlstaartrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal whipray Bengal whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly stingray Scaly stingray English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly stingray Scaly stingray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly whip ray Scaly whip ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly whipray Scaly whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly whipray Scaly whipray English Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly whipray Scaly whipray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schneider's scaly-stingray Schneider's scaly-stingray English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sting ray Sting ray English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sindel-nuutrai Sindel-nuutrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ketuka Ketuka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari blentung Pari blentung Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari lalat Pari lalat Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari pasir Pari pasir Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari tanjung Pari tanjung Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari-ketuka lalat Pari-ketuka lalat Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Setoka Setoka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mookan thirandi Mookan thirandi Malayalam India: Kerala Click here to show the literature
 reference
മൂക്കന് തിരണ്ടി Mukkan tiranti Malayalam India
മൂക്കന് തിരണ്ടി  Mukkan tiranti Malayalam India
瓦魟 Wa hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
覆瓦双褶魟 Fu wa shuang zhe hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
覆瓦窄尾魟 Fu wa jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
覆瓦雙褶魟 Fu wa shuang jhe hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakat Pakat Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
पकात Pakata Marathi India
Kabang Kabang Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuk ga Tuk ga Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
กะบาง Ka bang Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Brevitrygon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Mauritius to Indonesia. Also from Persian Gulf (Ref. 68964).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13150
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33