Species Details : Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Achirus lineatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Pleuronectes lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes lineatus Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes nigricans Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes nigricans Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sol Sol - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stribet amerikansk tunge Stribet amerikansk tunge Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined sole Lined sole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined sole Lined sole English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined sole Lined sole English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined sole Lined sole English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined sole Lined sole English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jooneline köntkeel Jooneline koentkeel Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laguuniantura Laguuniantura Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole Sole French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole achire Sole achire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole américaine Sole americaine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
線紋無臂鰨 Sian wun wu bei ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线纹无臂鳎 Xian wen wu bi ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado Linguado Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solha Solha Portuguese Brazil: Northeastern Brazil: Rio Grande do Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solha-redonda Solha-redonda Portuguese Brazil: Alagoas, Ceará, Pernambuco and Piauí Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapa Tapa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arepa Arepa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
язык полосатый Azyk polosatyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acedía rayada Acedia rayada Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela listada Suela listada Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela pintada Suela pintada Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela pintada Suela pintada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alumaïa Alumaia Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Achiridae FishBase
Genus Achirus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Florida, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to northern Argentina.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ramos, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4256
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33